OIPC Logo
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
  • Privacy Policy

Legislation Reviews

The OIPC is undertaking a review of its resources. If there is a resource from the previous website that is no longer available, please contact the office.

  • Addendum to the Submission to the Select Special Health Information Act Review Committee

    On August 24, 2004, the Commissioner provided an addendum to the submission that was sent on August 5, 2004.

  • Amendments to Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act

    As a result of the Government of Alberta's decision to prorogue the legislative session in September 2014, the Commissioner wrote a letter concerned that PIPA may lapse due to a Supreme Court of Canada (SCC) decision that found PIPA unconstitutional in November 2013. The SCC provided the Alberta legislature 12 months to bring PIPA in line with the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

  • Bill C-51: The Anti-Terrorism Act, 2015

    On March 4, 2015, the Commissioner, in partnership with Ontario and British Columbia's Information and Privacy Commissioners, provided recommendations to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security for Bill C-51, The Anti-Terrorism Act, 2015.

  • DNA Data Bank Legislation

    On October 31, 2002, the Commissioner wrote to the federal Minister of Justice expressing concerns about DNA data bank legislation.

  • FOIP Act Review 2013: Becoming a Leader in Access and Privacy

    In response to the Government of Alberta's announced review and consultation process, the Commissioner submitted this report, which contains ideas, suggestions and recommendations for amending the FOIP Act such that Alberta’s access to information and protection of privacy legislation might become a leading example for other jurisdictions. Published in July 2013.

  • FOIP Act Review 2013: Making the FOIP Act Clear, User-Friendly and Practical

    In response to the Government of Alberta's announced review and consultation process, the Commissioner submitted this report, which contains recommendations for technical amendments to the FOIP Act. Published in July 2013.

  • Health Information Act Amendments

    On February 27, 2014, the Commissioner wrote to the Minister of Health recommending the inclusion of mandatory breach reporting and notification provisions in the Health Information Act.

  • Municipal Government Act Review

    On June 11, 2014, the Commissioner submitted comments and recommendations regarding the Government of Alberta's Municipal Government Act review where it intersected with access and privacy laws.

  • Outsourcing and the USA PATRIOT Act

    In September 2004, the Commissioner wrote an open letter in support of the efforts of B.C.'s Information and Privacy Commissioner who was investigating the implications of the USA's PATRIOT Act on Canadians' personal information.

  • PIPA Amendment

    On September 22, 2014, the Commissioner wrote to the Ministers of Service Alberta and Justice and Solicitor General expressing concern about the time in which the government had to amend PIPA to ensure its validity following the Supreme Court of Canada's ruling that PIPA was unconstitutional.

  • PIPA and UFCW

    On December 20, 2013, the Commissioner wrote the Ministers of Service Alberta and Justice and Solicitor General regarding the Supreme Court of Canada's (SCC) ruling that PIPA was unconstitutional. The SCC provided 12 months for the Legislative Assembly of Alberta to bring PIPA in line with the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

  • Producing Records to the Commissioner: Restoring Independent and Effective Oversight under the FOIP Act

    This Special Report was submitted to the Legislative Assembly. It requests that the FOIP Act be amended to give the Commissioner the power to require public bodies to produce records over which solicitor-client privilege and other similar privileges are claimed, when necessary. This amendment is proposed to ensure there is an accessible, affordable and timely way for Albertans to seek review of government and other public bodies’ responses to access requests. The requested amendment will also enhance Albertans’ participation in the democratic process to hold their government to account through an effective access to information regime.

  • Proposed Health Charter and Health Advocate Regulation

    On March 3, 2014, the Commissioner provided comments the proposed Health Charter and Health Advocate Regulation.

  • Response to the Final Report of the Select Special Health Information Act Review Committee

    In October 2004, the Commissioner provided a response to the final report by the Select Special Health Information Act Review Committee.

  • Review of the Personal Information Protection Act: Albertans Should Be Proud of PIPA

    On October 15, 2015, the Commissioner presented to the Standing Committee on Alberta's Economic Future which was tasked with a review of the Personal Information Protection Act.

  • Review of the Personal Information Protection Act: Global Considerations for PIPA Review

    On September 7, 2016, the Commissioner provided context on how PIPA was developed in consideration of European Union data protection laws and PIPA's "substantially similar" designation federally. The presentation was made to the Standing Committee on Alberta's Economic Future which was tasked with a review of the Act.

  • Review of the Personal Information Protection Act

    This report was submitted to the Standing Committee on Alberta's Economic Future which was tasked with a review of the Personal Information Protection Act in 2015-16. The submission included 10 recommendations. Published in February 2016.

  • Submission to the Select Special Health Information Act Review Committee

    On August 5, 2004, the Commissioner submitted a review and recommendations regarding a review of the Health Information Act.