OIPC Logo
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
  • Privacy Policy

FOIP

The OIPC is undertaking a review of its resources. If there is a resource from the previous website that is no longer available, please contact the office.

  • Access Impact Assessment Guidelines for Proactive Disclosure

    This document provides guidance on how to prepare an Access Impact Assessment for proactive disclosure of information. Published in September 2016.

  • Access to Information Laws in Alberta

    This brochure provides an overview of the functions of our office in regards to access to information laws in Alberta. Feel free to print for various meetings or events, or contact our office and we will provide you with printed copies. Published in June 2015.

  • Adjudication: Basics of Solicitor-Client Privilege

    This was a presentation at the Forum on the Application of Solicitor-Client Privilege on February 10, 2009.

  • Adjudication: Evidence and Arguments for Inquiries

    This document defines how evidence and arguments are defined for inquiries before the OIPC. Published in May 2012.

  • Adjudication: Inquiry Procedures

    This practice note outlines the procedures when a matter before the OIPC goes to inquiry. Published in May 2012.

  • Adjudication: Preparing Submissions, Records and Indexes for Inquiries

    The instructions provided in this practice note regarding records and indexes apply to public bodies, organizations and custodians in inquiries that involve their refusal to disclose information in response to an access request. Published in May 2012.

  • Advisory for Ransomware

    This advisory was developed to assist public bodies, health custodians and private organizations with preventing and responding to ransomware cyberattacks. Published in March 2016.

  • Air Traveler Surveillance Database

    On October 11, 2002, the Commissioner wrote to the federal Minister of National Revenue expressing concerns about Canada Customs and Revenue Agency's air traveler surveillance database.

  • Authorization to Disregard Requests

    The Commissioner has the power to authorize a public body, custodian or organization to disregard certain access requests or correction requests made to the public body, custodian or organization. The criteria for authorizing a public body, custodian or organization to disregard a request or requests are set out in section 55(1) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act), section 87(1) of the Health Information Act (HIA), and section 37 of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Published in June 2017.

  • Authorization to Represent in a Review Form

    The form is meant to authorize another individual to represent you in a request for review, privacy complaint or inquiry. Published in June 2016.

  • Becoming a Leader in Access and Privacy: Submission to the 2013 Government of Alberta FOIP Act Review

    As part of the Government of Alberta's review of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act), the Commissioner made two submissions as part of a public consultation process. The other submission was titled Making the FOIP Act Clear, User-Friendly & Practical. Published in July 2013.

  • Becoming a Leader in Access and Privacy

    On September 25, 2013, the Commissioner made a speech at the Sunshine Summit asking the question, "Who's defending your right to know?"

  • Bill 28: Public Health Amendment Act, 2016

    On November 9, 2016, the Commissioner wrote to the Minister of Health seeking clarification on certain provisions of Bill 28 - the Public Health Amendment Act, 2016.

  • Bill C-51: The Anti-Terrorism Act, 2015

    On March 4, 2015, the Commissioner, in partnership with Ontario and British Columbia's Information and Privacy Commissioners, provided recommendations to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security for Bill C-51, The Anti-Terrorism Act, 2015.

  • Breach Report Form

    This form is to be used by organizations, custodians and public bodies for reporting a privacy breach to the Commissioner. Updated in August 2018.

  • Calgary Police Service's Use of Body-Worn Cameras

    On October 2, 2014, the Commissioner wrote a letter to the Calgary Police Service's Chief of Police to raise a number of privacy and access to information issues about its plan to pilot the use of body-worn cameras by its officers.

  • Causes of Breaches and Breach Prevention Recommendations

    This document helps organizations, custodians and public bodies in understanding some causes of breaches and recommendations to prevent breaches. Published in 2012.

  • Change of Contact or Address for Service Form

    If during a request for review or complaint process the contact information changes, fill out this form to update contact information. Revised in January 2010.

  • Commissioner Highlights Privacy Education Initiatives in Alberta

    Following up on a letter to the Council of Ministers of Education, Canada from all federal, provincial and territorial privacy protection authorities, the Commissioner wrote to Alberta's Minister of Education to highlight some ongoing initiatives in Alberta to enhance privacy education. The letter was sent to the Minister of Education on November 8, 2017 during Media Literacy Week.

  • Commissioner's Response to Street Checks and Policing Public Consultation

    The Commissioner wrote a letter in response to the Government of Alberta's public consultation on the practice of police street checks. The consultation's purpose was to help in the development of provincial guidelines for the practice of police street checks. Published in October 2017.

  • Consultation on Canada's National Security Framework

    In December 2016, Canada's privacy commissioners and ombudspersons submitted a letter to the Government of Canada on its national security framework consultation.

  • Council of Ministers of Education, Canada Called on to Prioritize Privacy Education

    Federal, provincial and territorial privacy protection authorities called on Ministers of Education to clearly and concretely include privacy education as a component in digital literacy curricula across the country. The letter was sent to the Council of Ministers of Education, Canada on November 3, 2017.

  • Cyberbullying Bill

    On June 2, 2014, the Commissioner, in partnership with Ontario and British Columbia's Information and Privacy Commissioners, wrote to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights expressing concern about Bill C-13, the cyberbullying and "lawful access" bill.

  • Cybersecurity from a Privacy Regulator's Perspective

    On October 27, 2016, Commissioner Jill Clayton delivered a keynote presentation at Cybera's 2016 Cyber Summit, which focused on the Internet of Things, privacy breaches, privacy education, and privacy law from a European context.

  • Data Privacy Day Op-Ed: Privacy Breaches

    On January 28, 2016, the Commissioner submitted an op-ed to the Edmonton Journal and Calgary Herald for Data Privacy Day to emphasize the importance of valuing and protecting personal information by raising awareness about privacy breaches.

  • Decrease in Crime Shows We Have Less to Fear

    This letter to the editor was sent in response to an article in the Edmonton Journal about crime in Edmonton. The Commissioner noted that misleading readers with headlines about crime statistics increases fears, which then leads to more calls for surveillance, when, in fact, crime rates had decreased in the city.

  • Deputizing the Private Sector

    This paper, Deputizing the Private Sector: Requiring the Collection of Personal Information by Non-Government Entities for Law Enforcement or Other Purposes, looks into the collection of personal information by non-government entities (typically a private sector company) for disclosure to and use by government or law enforcement. The choice of who collects personal information has consequences for the privacy rights of individuals. Using examples of bylaws or legislation developed in Canada and elsewhere, the authors provide advice for assessing the collection decisions made by legislators and policymakers. Specifically, the authors identify aspects that matter to privacy (p. 19) and ideas for evaluation of personal information collection choices (p. 23). Published in May 2015.

  • Designing Freedom of Information Systems

    The OIPC commissioned research that examines the implications of different models that governments use to handle access to information requests. Specifically, it compares a decentralized system where the response mandate is held by individual government departments in contrast to a system where response is centralized in one government department. Published in June 2018.

  • DNA Data Bank Legislation

    On October 31, 2002, the Commissioner wrote to the federal Minister of Justice expressing concerns about DNA data bank legislation.

  • FOIP Act Review 2013: Becoming a Leader in Access and Privacy

    In response to the Government of Alberta's announced review and consultation process, the Commissioner submitted this report, which contains ideas, suggestions and recommendations for amending the FOIP Act such that Alberta’s access to information and protection of privacy legislation might become a leading example for other jurisdictions. Published in July 2013.

  • FOIP Act Review 2013: Making the FOIP Act Clear, User-Friendly and Practical

    In response to the Government of Alberta's announced review and consultation process, the Commissioner submitted this report, which contains recommendations for technical amendments to the FOIP Act. Published in July 2013.

  • General Population Survey: Albertans' Awareness of and Views on Privacy Issues

    The OIPC commissioned a general population survey to assess Albertans' awareness of and views on privacy issues. Published in August 2000.

  • General Population Survey: Final Report

    The OIPC commissioned a public opinion survey to assess Albertans' awareness of access and privacy issues and laws. Published in April 2013.

  • General Population Survey 2017

    Albertans believe strongly that it is important to protect privacy and the right to access information in Alberta. The survey, conducted in October 2017, showed that 95% of respondents believe it is important to protect the privacy of personal information, but only 27% felt more secure about the privacy of their own personal information today than they did five years ago. More than 90% of respondents felt it is important to protect their right to access information, although only 39% were confident about their ability to exercise that right. Published in November 2017.

  • General Population Survey: Executive Summary

    This is an executive summary of the general population survey the OIPC had commissioned to assess Albertans' awareness of and views regarding privacy issues. Published in August 2000.

  • Government Information Sharing: Is Data Going Out of the Silos, Into the Mines?

    This paper analyzes various Canadian and international government sharing initiatives with a perspective on privacy. It provides a framework for analysis of these projects, identifies project risks and strategies to mitigate risks, and broadly examines actions taken to protect privacy in the context of multi-stakeholder citizen-centred information sharing projects. Published in January 2015.

  • Guidance for the Use of Body-Worn Cameras by Law Enforcement Authorities

    The guidance is meant to assist law enforcement agencies, other public bodies or private organizations develop policies and procedures governing the use of body-worn cameras. This document was developed in partnership with information and privacy authorities from across Canada. Published in February 2015.

  • Guidelines on Facsimile Transmission

    The purpose of this was to set out guidelines to follow when developing systems and procedures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of personal information received and transmitted by fax. Published in October 2002.

  • International Privacy Competency Framework for School Students

    This framework is intended to help educators teach students about responsible and ethical use of new technologies in the digital age. It is of general application meant to be adapted for local educational purposes, laws and regulatory approaches. Published in October 2016.

  • Joint Resolutions and Memorandum of Understanding

    The following page includes joint resolutions agreed upon by federal, provincial and territorial Information and Privacy Commissioners and Ombudspersons across Canada. The information is linked to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's website. The page also includes a Memorandum of Understanding on privacy in the private sector between the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and Information and Privacy Commissioners of Alberta and British Columbia.

  • Key Steps in Responding to Privacy Breaches

    This document outlines the four key steps in responding to privacy breaches for use by organizations, custodians or public bodies. The purpose is to provide guidance on how to manage a privacy breach. Updated in August 2018.

  • Kids' Privacy Sweep Lesson Plan

    Information for teachers and students in the form of a lesson plan to learn about personal information, privacy and privacy laws. Published in September 2015.

  • Lawful Access Consultation

    On October 11, 2002, the Commissioner wrote to the federal Minister of Justice regarding a consultation on lawful access.

  • Literature Review on Issues of Privacy and Surveillance Affecting Social Behaviour

    This independent research literature review was meant to highlight materials realted to privacy and surveillance as they affect social behaviour. Published in August 2003.

  • Making the FOIP Act Clear, User-Friendly & Practical: Submission to the 2013 Government of Alberta FOIP Act Review

    As part of the Government of Alberta's review of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act), the Commissioner made two submissions as part of a public consultation process. The other submission was titled Becoming a Leader in Access and Privacy: Submission to the 2013 Government of Alberta FOIP Act Review. Published in July 2013.

  • Municipal Government Act Review

    On June 11, 2014, the Commissioner submitted comments and recommendations regarding the Government of Alberta's Municipal Government Act review where it intersected with access and privacy laws.

  • National Identification Card

    On February 19, 2003, the Commissioner submitted concerns to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration about a proposed national identity card.

  • Our Right to Know What Governments Know About Us Op-Ed

    On September 28, 2016, the Commissioner submitted an op-ed to the Edmonton Journal and Calgary Herald for Right to Know Day, or the International Day for Universal Access to Information, to speak to importance of the right of access to personal information. "So, as we celebrate access to information this year, let’s remind ourselves that it’s not just about exposing secrets or advancing private interests. We are recognizing our right to know what governments know about us."

  • Outsourcing and the USA PATRIOT Act

    In September 2004, the Commissioner wrote an open letter in support of the efforts of B.C.'s Information and Privacy Commissioner who was investigating the implications of the USA's PATRIOT Act on Canadians' personal information.

  • Principles for Getting Information Sharing Right

    This document outlines six principles to consider when planning for an information sharing initiative. The principles are transparency, legal authority, privacy impact assessments, access and correction, accountability and oversight. It also provides links to related documents. Published in June 2017.

  • Privacy Emergency Kit

    This guidance is meant to help first responders, health custodians, government workers, organizations and citizens know how personal or health information may be shared during a disaster or emergency situation. Privacy laws are not a barrier to appropriate information sharing in these circumstances. The practices outlined are largely applicable to organizations in all Canadian jurisdictions. Published in May 2013.

  • Privacy Laws in Alberta

    This brochure provides an overview of the functions of our office in regards to privacy laws in Alberta. Feel free to print for various meetings or events, or contact our office and we will provide you with printed copies. Published in June 2015.

  • Privilege Practice Note

    This practice note was developed for the OIPC's reviews and inquiries in which a respondent (public body, organization or custodian) to an access request has claimed solicitor-client privilege or litigation privilege. Published in December 2016.

  • Producing Records to the Commissioner: Restoring Independent and Effective Oversight under the FOIP Act

    This Special Report was submitted to the Legislative Assembly. It requests that the FOIP Act be amended to give the Commissioner the power to require public bodies to produce records over which solicitor-client privilege and other similar privileges are claimed, when necessary. This amendment is proposed to ensure there is an accessible, affordable and timely way for Albertans to seek review of government and other public bodies’ responses to access requests. The requested amendment will also enhance Albertans’ participation in the democratic process to hold their government to account through an effective access to information regime.

  • Proposed Health Charter and Health Advocate Regulation

    On March 3, 2014, the Commissioner provided comments the proposed Health Charter and Health Advocate Regulation.

  • Public Sector Outsourcing and Risks to Privacy

    The report looked at public sector outsourcing in Alberta with a focus on the risks it presents and how these risks can be mitigated. Published in February 2006.

  • Report on the Government of Alberta's Management of Ministerial Emails

    The Commissioner decided to conduct an investigation to examine the management of Ministers' email addresses and emails, generally. Published in November 2011.

  • Report on the Use of "Paramount" Clauses in Acts and Regulations to Override the FOIP Act

    A paramountcy provision states that a provision in law this is paramount trumps the other law when there are two provisions that are in conflict or are inconsistent with each other. This report outlines how a paramountcy provision works, when it should be used, and provides examples of appropriate and inappropriate paramountcy provisions relative to the FOIP Act. Published in November 2011.

  • Report to the Minister of Municipal Affairs: Alberta Registries Privacy Audit

    At the request of the Deputy Minister of Municipal Affairs, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner and the Office of the Auditor General conducted an audit of Alberta Registries. Published in April 1998.

  • Request for Inquiry Form

    Following mediation or investigation, an applicant or complainant may request a matter go to inquiry to be decided. Updated in March 2011.

  • Request for Review and Privacy Complaint Form

    This form can be used to request a review, file a privacy complaint, request a correction of personal information, and request a third party review. Updated in March 2017.

  • Request for Time Extension Form for Public Bodies Only

    This form is for use by public bodies to request a time extension for a response to an access request. Updated in September 2016.

  • Request for Time Extension Under Section 14

    This document is intended to help public bodies understand when to consider a time extension request under sections 14(1) and (2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act) and how to complete the Request for Time Extension Under Section 14 Form (RFTE) for submission to the OIPC. Published in September 2016.

  • Residential School Survivors Must Decide the Fate of Their Testimony

    On July 26, 2014, an op-ed written by the Commissioners of Alberta and British Columbia was published in The Globe and Mail regarding the complex legal and jurisdictional issues surrounding certain residential school records.

  • Review and Investigation Procedures

    The purpose of this document is to provide parties with a summary of the procedures under which reviews and investigations are conducted by the OIPC and the anticipated date for completion of the reviews and investigations.

  • Review of the Government of Alberta's Public Disclosure of Travel and Expenses Policy

    This report presents the findings and recommendations from a review of the Government of Alberta’s “Public Disclosure of Travel and Expenses Policy” which mandated proactive online disclosure of travel, meal and hospitality expenses claimed by ministers, associate ministers, ministerial political staff, senior officials, deputy ministers and executive managers. Published in June 2015.

  • Search Form: Third Party Request for Review for Public Bodies Only

    This form is for public bodies to ask whether the OIPC has received a third party request for review on an access request. Updated in March 2015.

  • Smart Cities Challenge

    On April 24, 2018, federal, provincial, and territorial privacy protection authorities wrote to the federal Minister of Infrastructure and Communities urging Infrastructure Canada to proactively take steps to ensure that privacy and security of personal information are specifically considered in the selection, design, and implementation of the winning proposals in Infrastructure Canada’s Smart Cities Challenge, which was launched under the Government of Canada’s Impact Canada Initiative.

  • Stakeholder Survey: Highlights Report

    The OIPC commissioned a survey to assess Albertans' awareness and understanding of privacy issues in general, and the Health Information Act in particular. Published in March 2003.

  • Stakeholder Survey: Report

    The OIPC commissioned a stakeholder survey to assess implementation of access and privacy programs, and access and privacy issues in general, of public bodies, health custodians and private sector organizations. Published in November 2012.

  • Taking Photographs of Students at Schools

    The OIPC provided this information to assist in understanding the rules to follow when taking photographs of students in schools. Published in December 2010.

  • Teaching Students About Privacy Rights in the Information Economy

    On May 12, 2017, the Commissioner presented to the Alberta Education Curriculum Review Working Groups about embedding the teaching of privacy within Alberta's curriculum.

  • Undisclosed Party Change of Contact and/or Address for Service Form

    This form is meant for change of contact information only if you are an affected party and your identity has not been disclosed to the other parties involved in the file. Updated in July 2010.