OIPC Logo
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
  • Privacy Policy

A to Z

The OIPC is undertaking a review of its resources. If there is a resource from the previous website that is no longer available, please contact the office.

Page: of 2  
  • Report on the Government of Alberta's Management of Ministerial Emails

    The Commissioner decided to conduct an investigation to examine the management of Ministers' email addresses and emails, generally. Published in November 2011.

  • Report on the Use of "Paramount" Clauses in Acts and Regulations to Override the FOIP Act

    A paramountcy provision states that a provision in law this is paramount trumps the other law when there are two provisions that are in conflict or are inconsistent with each other. This report outlines how a paramountcy provision works, when it should be used, and provides examples of appropriate and inappropriate paramountcy provisions relative to the FOIP Act. Published in November 2011.

  • Report to the Minister of Municipal Affairs: Alberta Registries Privacy Audit

    At the request of the Deputy Minister of Municipal Affairs, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner and the Office of the Auditor General conducted an audit of Alberta Registries. Published in April 1998.

  • Reporting a Breach to the Commissioner

    This document is designed to assist organizations and custodians in meeting legislated requirements when reporting a privacy breach to the Commissioner. Public bodies are encouraged to use this document when reporting a breach to the Commissioner. Published in August 2018.

  • Request for Inquiry Form

    Following mediation or investigation, an applicant or complainant may request a matter go to inquiry to be decided. Updated in March 2011.

  • Request for Review and Privacy Complaint Form

    This form can be used to request a review, file a privacy complaint, request a correction of personal information, and request a third party review. Updated in March 2017.

  • Request for Time Extension Form for Public Bodies Only

    This form is for use by public bodies to request a time extension for a response to an access request. Updated in September 2016.

  • Request for Time Extension Under Section 14

    This document is intended to help public bodies understand when to consider a time extension request under sections 14(1) and (2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act) and how to complete the Request for Time Extension Under Section 14 Form (RFTE) for submission to the OIPC. Published in September 2016.

  • Request to Access Personal Information Under PIPA Form

    This form is to be filled out and submitted if dealing directly with a private sector organization. It is meant to assist individuals who would like to request access to personal health information held by a private sector organization. This form is not intended for submission to the OIPC. Updated in November 2015.

  • Request to Correct Personal Information Under PIPA Form

    This form is to be filled out and submitted if dealing directly with a private sector organization. It is meant to assist individuals who would like to request correction of personal information held by a private sector organization. This form is not intended for submissions to the OIPC. Updated in November 2015.

  • Residential School Survivors Must Decide the Fate of Their Testimony

    On July 26, 2014, an op-ed written by the Commissioners of Alberta and British Columbia was published in The Globe and Mail regarding the complex legal and jurisdictional issues surrounding certain residential school records.

  • Response to the Final Report of the Select Special Health Information Act Review Committee

    In October 2004, the Commissioner provided a response to the final report by the Select Special Health Information Act Review Committee.

  • Review and Investigation Procedures

    The purpose of this document is to provide parties with a summary of the procedures under which reviews and investigations are conducted by the OIPC and the anticipated date for completion of the reviews and investigations.

  • Review of the Government of Alberta's Public Disclosure of Travel and Expenses Policy

    This report presents the findings and recommendations from a review of the Government of Alberta’s “Public Disclosure of Travel and Expenses Policy” which mandated proactive online disclosure of travel, meal and hospitality expenses claimed by ministers, associate ministers, ministerial political staff, senior officials, deputy ministers and executive managers. Published in June 2015.

  • Review of the Personal Information Protection Act

    This report was submitted to the Standing Committee on Alberta's Economic Future which was tasked with a review of the Personal Information Protection Act in 2015-16. The submission included 10 recommendations. Published in February 2016.

Page: of 2  
Loading... Please Wait