OIPC Logo
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
  • Privacy Policy

A to Z

The OIPC is undertaking a review of its resources. If there is a resource from the previous website that is no longer available, please contact the office.

Page: of 2  
  • General Population Survey 2017

    Albertans believe strongly that it is important to protect privacy and the right to access information in Alberta. The survey, conducted in October 2017, showed that 95% of respondents believe it is important to protect the privacy of personal information, but only 27% felt more secure about the privacy of their own personal information today than they did five years ago. More than 90% of respondents felt it is important to protect their right to access information, although only 39% were confident about their ability to exercise that right. Published in November 2017.

  • General Population Survey: Albertans' Awareness of and Views on Privacy Issues

    The OIPC commissioned a general population survey to assess Albertans' awareness of and views on privacy issues. Published in August 2000.

  • General Population Survey: Executive Summary

    This is an executive summary of the general population survey the OIPC had commissioned to assess Albertans' awareness of and views regarding privacy issues. Published in August 2000.

  • General Population Survey: Final Report

    The OIPC commissioned a public opinion survey to assess Albertans' awareness of access and privacy issues and laws. Published in April 2013.

  • Getting Accountability Right with a Privacy Management Program

    This guide outlines what is expected in a privacy management program in order to be accountable for the personal information in the custody or under the control of businesses and organizations. Published in April 2012.

  • Getting Accountability Right with a Privacy Management Program: At a Glance

    This document provides a snapshot of the full guide, "Getting Accountability Right with a Privacy Management Program". It briefly outlines what is expected in a privacy management program in order to be accountable for the personal information in the custody or under the control of businesses and organizations. Published in April 2012.

  • Google Glass

    On June 18, 2013, the Commissioner, in partnership with international privacy regulators, strongly urged Google to engage in dialogue with data protection authorities.

  • Government Information Sharing: Is Data Going Out of the Silos, Into the Mines?

    This paper analyzes various Canadian and international government sharing initiatives with a perspective on privacy. It provides a framework for analysis of these projects, identifies project risks and strategies to mitigate risks, and broadly examines actions taken to protect privacy in the context of multi-stakeholder citizen-centred information sharing projects. Published in January 2015.

  • Guidance for Electronic Health Record Systems (PDF)

    This guide was developed to assess the safeguards in electronic health record (EHR) systems. Custodians and their EHR service providers may use this document to support a Privacy Impact Assessment on an EHR system, or to examine whether changes to a system comply with Health Information Act requirements. Published in June 2016.

  • Guidance for Electronic Health Record Systems (Word)

    This guide was developed to assess the safeguards in electronic health record (EHR) systems. Custodians and their EHR service providers may use this document to support a Privacy Impact Assessment on an EHR system, or to examine whether changes to a system comply with Health Information Act requirements. This is an editable version of the guide. Published in June 2016.

  • Guidance for the Use of Body-Worn Cameras by Law Enforcement Authorities

    The guidance is meant to assist law enforcement agencies, other public bodies or private organizations develop policies and procedures governing the use of body-worn cameras. This document was developed in partnership with information and privacy authorities from across Canada. Published in February 2015.

  • Guide for Businesses and Organizations on the Personal Information Protection Act

    This guide was developed to help businesses and organizations understand roles and responsibilities under PIPA during the collection, use, disclosure and safeguarding of personal information of clients and employees. Published in November 2008.

  • Guidelines for Licensed Premises: Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information of Patrons

    These guidelines were prepared to help licensees comply with PIPA and the Gaming and Liquor Act. The guidelines are an administrative tool intended to assist in understanding the legislation. Published in 2009.

  • Guidelines for Obtaining Meaningful Consent

    Building on previous publications examining the current state of consent, including challenges and potential solutions, this document sets out practical and actionable guidance regarding what organizations should do to ensure that they obtain meaningful consent. It was jointly issued by the OIPC, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia. Published in May 2018.

  • Guidelines for Online Consent

    In partnership with the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner and the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia, these guidelines were developed to address the issue of consent requirements under private sector privacy laws. Published in May 2014.

Page: of 2  
Loading... Please Wait