OIPC Logo
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
  • Privacy Policy

Announcement: Commissioner Initiates Investigation Into the Use of Facial Recognition Software at Calgary Malls

August 3, 2018

The Information and Privacy Commissioner has opened an investigation into the use of facial recognition technology without consent by Cadillac Fairview Corporation Limited at shopping centres it operates in Calgary, as reported on social media and by numerous media outlets.

Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) gives the Commissioner the power to conduct investigations to ensure compliance with any of the provisions of the Act (section 36(1)(a)). PIPA is Alberta’s private sector privacy law.

Generally, the purpose of investigations includes but is not limited to determining what types of personal information are being collected, whether consent for collection or notice of collection is required or would be recommended, for what purposes personal information is collected, whether the data is being shared with other businesses, law enforcement or third parties, and what safeguards or security measures are in place to protect personal information.

If individuals are concerned that their personal information was collected without consent by Cadillac Fairview at one of its Alberta properties, they may submit a complaint to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner. Privacy complaints help us to better understand the public’s concerns with an organization’s programs or practices. Information on how to file a complaint is available on the "How to Request a Review / File a Complaint" webpage.