OIPC Logo
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
  • Privacy Policy

Orders

2018

An inquiry may be conducted if a matter cannot be settled through mediation or investigation under all three Acts. A formal, binding order is made at the conclusion of an inquiry.

The legislated authority for conducting an inquiry exists under section 69(1) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act), section 77(1) of the Health Information Act (HIA) and section 50(1) of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Section 72(1) of the FOIP Act, section 80(1) of the HIA and section 52(1) of PIPA then provides the authority for the Commissioner to issue a formal order. 

Commissioner's Orders are listed by year and are posted shortly after they are issued to the applicants and respondents. Orders are also in the CanLII database, The Canadian Legal Information Institute, at www.canlii.org.

Note: The search function for the table is limited to the content in the table, such as body name and summary. It does not scan all PDFs. However, the general search function in the top navigation of the website scans PDFs during a search.

On April 1, 2015, the OIPC discontinued its practice of publishing news releases for each order issued. In addition to the website, orders are available on online databases and distributed via Twitter (@ABoipc).

Although we make every effort to ensure that all information posted on our website is accurate and complete, we cannot guarantee its integrity. If there is any discrepancy between the information posted on our website and the original paper versions, the original paper document is authoritative.

  • Year:
  • Legislation:
  • Search:
Page: of 6  
Order Date Body
F2018-73 Dec 4 2018 Edmonton Police Service
Summary: On August 28, 2018, an applicant requested records from the Edmonton Police Service (EPS). EPS did not respond to the request within the timelines in the FOIP Act, but responded during the inquiry.
F2018-72 Dec 3 2018 Calgary Police Service
Summary: An individual complained that Calgary Police Service (CPS) had disseminated his personal information in contravention of the FOIP Act when its former FOIP Manager provided information about a letter... [More]
F2018-71 Nov 28 2018 Parkland School Division No. 70
Summary: An individual complained that Parkland School Division No. 70 had collected, used and disclosed her son's personal information and her own personal informationi in contravention of Part 2 of the FOIP... [More]
F2018-70 & F2018-D-04 Nov 22 2018 Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
Summary: Two separate applicants filed access requests with Alberta Justice and Solicitor General (JSG) related to the Government of Alberta's recovery of health care costs litigation under the Crown’s Right... [More]
F2018-69 Nov 9 2018 Alberta Health Services
Summary: On March 16, 2018, Alberta Health Services (AHS) acknowledged receipt of an applicant's access request for records relating to the Red Deer Hospital, specifically within AHS' communications... [More]
F2018-68 Oct 26 2018 Town of Peace River
Summary: On March 23, 2018, an applicant made a request for records from the Town of Peace River. The Adjudicator found that the applicant appeared to have requested a review of the Town of Peace River’s... [More]
F2018-67 Oct 26 2018 Town of Peace River
Summary: On March 23, 2018, an applicant made a request for records from the Town of Peace River. The Adjudicator found that the applicant appeared to have requested a review of the Town of Peace River’s... [More]
F2018-66 Oct 26 2018 Town of Peace River
Summary: On March 23, 2018, an applicant made a request for records from the Town of Peace River. The Adjudicator found that the applicant appeared to have requested a review of the Town of Peace River’s... [More]
F2018-65 Nov 6 2018 Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
Summary: On February 4, 2018, an applicant made a request for records from Alberta Justice and Solicitor General (JSG). JSG did not respond to the applicant within the time limit set out in the FOIP Act. The... [More]
F2018-64 Oct 11 2018 Alberta Status of Women
Summary: On July 6, 2017, an applicant made a request for records from Alberta Status of Women relating to briefing materials for meetings between the Minister and Deputy Minister. Status of Women did not... [More]
F2018-63 Oct 11 2018 Alberta Community and Social Services
Summary: On July 6, 2017, an applicant requested records during a specified time frame from Alberta Community and Social Services relating to briefing materials for a meeting between the Minister and Deputy... [More]
F2018-62 Oct 9 2018 Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
Summary: On August 19, 2016, the applicant requested records from Alberta Justice and Solicitor General (JSG) relating to a previous access request submitted by the applicant. JSG did not respond to the... [More]
F2018-61 Oct 9 2018 Alberta Energy
Summary: On August 17, 2016, an applicant requested records from Alberta Energy relating to the Climate Leadership Plan and the carbon levy. Alberta Energy did not respond to the applicant. The Adjudicator... [More]
F2018-60 Oct 5 2018 Edmonton Police Service
Summary: A sworn member of the Edmonton Police Service (EPS) complained that EPS had improperly disclosed her personal information under the FOIP Act, when her personal and medical history was provided to... [More]
F2018-59 Oct 9 2018 University of Alberta
Summary: An individual complained that the University of Alberta contravened the FOIP Act when it disclosed his personal information to the Residential Tenancy Dispute Resolution Service (RTDRS). The... [More]
Page: of 6  
Loading... Please Wait