OIPC Logo
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
  • Privacy Policy

Orders

2019

An inquiry may be conducted if a matter cannot be settled through mediation or investigation under all three Acts. A formal, binding order is made at the conclusion of an inquiry.

The legislated authority for conducting an inquiry exists under section 69(1) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act), section 77(1) of the Health Information Act (HIA) and section 50(1) of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Section 72(1) of the FOIP Act, section 80(1) of the HIA and section 52(1) of PIPA then provides the authority for the Commissioner to issue a formal order. 

Commissioner's Orders are listed by year and are posted shortly after they are issued to the applicants and respondents. Orders are also in the CanLII database, The Canadian Legal Information Institute, at www.canlii.org.

Note: The search function for the table is limited to the content in the table, such as body name and summary. It does not scan all PDFs. However, the general search function in the top navigation of the website scans PDFs during a search.

On April 1, 2015, the OIPC discontinued its practice of publishing news releases for each order issued. In addition to the website, orders are available on online databases and distributed via Twitter (@ABoipc).

Although we make every effort to ensure that all information posted on our website is accurate and complete, we cannot guarantee its integrity. If there is any discrepancy between the information posted on our website and the original paper versions, the original paper document is authoritative.

  • Year:
  • Legislation:
  • Search:
Page: of 4  
Order Date Body
F2019-40 Oct 25 2019 Calgary Police Service
Summary: After receiving information from an access request, an individual submitted a complaint that Calgary Police Service (CPS) collected, used or disclosed his personal information in contravention of the... [More]
F2019-39 Oct 25 2019 Grande Prairie Public School District #2357
Summary: An individual requested her entire human resources file, board meeting information regarding her employment, and copies of certain contracts, project, jobs, work and designs awarded to a particular... [More]
F2019-38 Oct 21 2019 Municipal District of Opportunity No. 17
Summary: On April 3, 2018, the applicant made an access request to the Municipal District of Opportunity No. 17. It did not respond to the applicant, and was ordered to respond.
F2019-37 Oct 10 2019 Alberta Community and Social Services
Summary: An individual made an access request to Alberta Community and Social Services (CSS) for his file from EmployAbilities, a nonprofit organization that provided services to CSS under contract. CSS... [More]
F2019-36 Oct 10 2019 Alberta Community and Social Services
Summary: An individual made an access request to Alberta Community and Social Services (CSS) for their personal information. CSS located 78 records and provided them to the applicant in their entirety. The... [More]
F2019-35 Oct 8 2019 Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
Summary: An individual complained that Alberta Justice and Solicitor General had collected, used and disclosed his personal information in contravention of the FOIP Act by conducting searches of databases to... [More]
F2019-34 Oct 4 2019 Thorhild County
Summary: An individual made an access request to Thorhild County for copies of emails between two Thorhild County employees and the Deputy Minister and Assistant Deputy Minister of Municipal Affairs. Thorhild... [More]
F2019-33 Sep 24 2019 Alberta Labour and Immigration
Summary: An applicant made a detailed access request to Alberta Labour and Immigration (formerly Alberta Jobs, Skills, Training and Labour). The applicant requested a review as to whether Alberta Labour and... [More]
F2019-32 Sep 11 2019 Alberta Municipal Affairs
Summary: An individual requested from Municipals Affairs emails sent by an individual employed by Municipal Affairs to Thorhild County Councillors and the Thorhild County Acting CAO. The Adjudicator... [More]
F2019-31 Sep 6 2019 ATB Financial
Summary: An applicant requested records regarding positions excluded from the bargaining unit from ATB Financial. ATB Financial refused access on the basis that it believed the records were excluded under... [More]
F2019-30 Sep 4 2019 Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
Summary: An applicant requested records from Alberta Justice and Solicitor General (JSG) regarding the RCMP's authority to enter properties during a flood and seize weapons. JSG informed the applicant that it... [More]
F2019-29 Aug 28 2019 Calgary Police Service
Summary: An individual complained that a senior investigator of the Calgary Police Service improperly accessed her personal information by reviewing a file containing reference to her. The complainant did not... [More]
JR
F2019-28 Aug 21 2019 Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
Summary: Two applicants each made one access request to Alberta Justice and Solicitor General (JSG). The first applicant’s access request was for any requests for proposals from, and agreements entered into,... [More]
JR
F2019-27 Aug 21 2019 Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
Summary: Two applicants made separate access requests to Alberta Justice and Solicitor General. The first applicant made two requests and the second applicant made one request. The first request from the... [More]
JR
F2019-26 Aug 21 2019 Alberta Health
Summary: An applicant made two separate access requests to Alberta Health. The first access request was for the Contingency Fee Agreement (CFA) and the second for documents related to the CFA, in particular,... [More]
Page: of 4  
Loading... Please Wait